Privacy Policy

Stikeman Keeley Spiegel Pasternack LLP ("we," "us" or "our") is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of Personal Information in order to protect our clients, service providers and other individuals ("you" or "your"). Please review this Privacy Policy as it is designed to guide us, and tell you, how we collect, retain, use and disclose your Personal Information. You acknowledge and agree that the use of this website constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise the Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. Such revisions are effective immediately upon posting. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, please do not use our website.

Information Collection and Retention

“Personal Information” is broadly defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as information about an identifiable individual. The types of Personal Information that we may collect about you include your name, contact information, and other information incidental to providing legal services to you. You acknowledge that your consent to information collection may be expressed or sometimes implied based on your conduct. Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by us. If you provide us with Personal Information of another individual, you represent that you have the authority or consent from such individual to enable us to collect, retain, use and disclose such information.

Information Use

We collect and use information from you in order to, without limitation, provide legal services to you; identify the client as required by the Law Society of Upper Canada; avoid conflicts of interest; process payments and accounts; and conduct market research for our firm. We do not use Personal Information to sell to direct marketing agencies.

Information Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose information about you as required by law and as required to protect, assert or enforce our rights and obligations. This includes, without limitation, possible disclosure to our insurers, regulatory agencies such as the Law Society of Upper Canada, persons who act for you as an agent and trusted third parties on a need-to-know basis.

Questions and Comments

We welcome you to contact Rosetta Ting, Chief Privacy Officer, at our office should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy. You may at any time, subject to legal and contractual requirements as applicable, verify, refuse, amend or withdraw your Personal Information knowing that this may affect our legal services to you.